Wed 28 April 2010 12:01 GMT | 17:01 Local Time
According to MP Eldar Ibrahimov, the United States is planning to use Armenia for offensive against Iran.
“The United States intends to dislocate its military bases in Armenia”, Public TV channel reports that the due statement was made by chairman of the committee on agrarian policy of Milli Medjlis Eldar Ibrahimov at a meeting with representatives of the Iranian parliament on April 27.
“Iran is actively cooperating with Armenia that occupied the fifth part of the Azerbaijani territory. If not for the comprehensive support of Tehran, Armenia would have withdrawn from the Azerbaijani lands long before”, he said.
According to the parliamentarian, Azerbaijan does not interfere with the internal affairs of Iran.
“Nevertheless, some time ago when the United States  stated the intention to use Azerbaijan as a platform for offensive against Iran, our president said he will not let this. A similar position has been demonstrated by the Turkish leadership from which the Americans have been planning to strike Iran. At that time the United States decided to open their military bases in Armenia, for which they have started to support the opening of the Turkish-Armenian border. However, the leaders of fraternal Turkey have kept their promise to official Baku”, Ibrahimov said