Azerbaijani region to be renamed
Fri 02 April 2010 17:34 GMT | 22:34 Local Time
Milli Medjlis deputies voted Friday for adoption of a bill envisioning changes in the name of the Devechi region to be called Shabran.
There is also a plan to change the name of the Devechi city for Shabran.
'Shabran is one of the most ancient cities of the medieval state of Shirvanshahs. Shabran was laid in mid first millennium of our era (5-6th centuries)', said chairman of the Committee on regional issues of Milli Medjlis Arif Ragimzade.
The bill on partial changes in the administrative division of Devechi was also approved on Friday.
Shabran appeared as a fortress city in the 5-7th centuries while by 9-10th centuries it turned into a big political and administrative, trade and cultural center of Shirvanshahs. In mid 11th the family burial vault of Shirvanshahs located in Shabran. The name of the city was further transferred to the surrounding area.
In mid 13th the city was invaded by Mongols who partially destroyed it. The life in the city had enlivened by late 13-early 14th century up to the late 15th century.
Yet, in the result of the Sefevi-Ottoman wars of the first quarter of the 18th century, the city was destroyed and lost its importance. The complete downfall of the city is caused by the earthquake that has fully terminated it. The city population gradually moved to one of the remote “suburbs”, the caravansaries belonging to Shabran around which the Devechi city appeared afterward.