Romania seeks to develop Azerbaijan-NATO relations
Thu 01 April 2010 15:18 GMT | 20:18 Local Time
Azerbaijan-NATO rapprochement is a key objective for Romania in its capacity as NATO Contact Point in Baku, the Romanian envoy said today.
'Romania is doing its utmost to expand Azerbaijan's cooperation with NATO and strengthen political dialogue,' the Romanian ambassador to Azerbaijan, Nicolae Ureche, told a conference on NATO cooperation with Azerbaijan in Baku.
Romania has been the NATO Contact Point Embassy in Azerbaijan since last year.
The ambassador told the conference that NATO highly valued cooperation with Azerbaijan in security and combating terrorism. He commented on the expansion of cooperation in science between Baku and Brussels.
'We also welcome Azerbaijan's role in ensuring global energy security,' Ureche said.
He noted that the second objective of the Romanian diplomatic mission was to inform the Azerbaijani public about NATO values. In this connection, 27 conferences, seminars and other events have been held in the past year.
'This activity will continue this year. This year we will try to involve more representative of the public,' the ambassador said.
The president of the Azerbaijani Institute for Cooperation with NATO, Farruh Mammadov, said the Institute had declared April 'NATO Month' in Azerbaijan to mark the 65th anniversary of the creation of the alliance.
'Azerbaijan and Georgia are key NATO partners in the region', Mammadov said.
The conference is attended by politicians and diplomats.