New Azerbaijani oil platform gets go-ahead
Tue 09 March 2010 15:02 GMT | 20:02 Local Time
Azerbaijan's State Oil Company (SOCAR) and BP-Azerbaijan have authorized the start of construction as part of the Chirag Oil Project.
The relevant document  was signed by SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev and BP-Azerbaijan President Rashid Javanshir, Interfax-Azerbaijan reports.
It was noted during the ceremony that the steering committee on the development of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) fields had given the go-ahead to construction on the Chirag Oil Project.
The project envisages production of 360m barrels of oil, Rovnag Abdullayev said, and will require investments of $6bn.
The Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC, the operator of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli development) plans to begin drilling advance wells as part of the Chirag Oil Project  in the third quarter of 2010.
First oil production as part of the Chirag Oil Project should begin in the fourth quarter of 2013.
The Chirag Oil Project, the next phase of development of the ACG fields, will produce oil from the western part of the Chirag field.
The project envisages the construction of a new offshore oil and gas platform - West Chirag Production, Drilling and Quarters platform (WC-PDQ) - between the existing Chirag-1 and Deepwater Guneshli platforms; the installation of infield pipelines offshore to connect the new platform to the existing ACG subsea oil and gas pipelines; and the installation of infield pipelines for the transfer of produced water and injection water from the new platform to the nearby Deep Water Guneshli facilities
Daily oil production from the West Chirag platform is expected to be 183,000 barrels and will help maintain overall ACG production at one million barrels per day.
The project will be carried out within the existing agreement on the ACG development.
The contract to develop the Azeri, Chirag and deepwater section of Guneshli was signed on 20 September 1994 and entered into force on 12 December the same year. The participants in the project  are:  BP (34.1367% - operator), Chevron (10.2814%), ExxonMobil (8.0006%), Devon Energy (5.6262%) and Amerada Hess (2.7213 %), SOCAR (10%), Japanese Inрex Corr. (10%), and I Oil (3.9205%), Norway's Statoil (8.5633%), and Turkish TPAO (6/75%).